FI SV EN

Sipilä's Government 1,000 days in office

Government Communications Department 20.2.2018 9.41 | Published in English on 20.2.2018 at 10.06
News item 8/2018
Sipilä's Government 1,000 days in office

On Wednesday 21 February, Prime Minister Sipilä's Government will have served for 1,000 days. With its one thousand days in office, the current Government holds the twelfth place among the longest serving Governments.

At the same time, Prime Minister Juha Sipilä, Minister of Transport and Communications Anne Berner, Minister of Employment Jari Lindström, Minister of Defence Jussi Niinistö and Minister for Foreign Affairs Timo Soini will also have served for 1,000 days as a minister.

Number of days in office of the ministers in the current Government on 21 February 2018 and a list of Governments with at least 1,000 days in office:

Minister | Days as minister

Vehviläinen, Anu Helena | 2,526
Orpo, Antti Petteri | 1,339
Grahn-Laasonen, Sanni Kaisa 1,245
Tiilikainen, Kimmo Kalevi | 1,197
Sipilä, Juha Petri | 1,000
Berner, Anne | 1,000
Lindström, Jari Tapani | 1,000
Niinistö, Jussi Lauri Juhani | 1,000
Soini, Timo Juhani | 1,000
Mykkänen, Kai Aslak | 610
Mattila, Pirkko Anneli | 546
Lintilä, Mika Tapani | 420
Häkkänen, Antti | 293
Leppä, Jari Juhani | 293
Terho, Sampo Johannes | 293
Saarikko, Annika | 227
Virolainen, Anne-Mari | 10

Governments with at least 1,000 days in office:

Prime Minister| Period | Number of days in office

Lipponen | 13 April 1995 – 15 April 1999 | 1,464
Lipponen II | 15 April 1999 – 17 April 2003 | 1,464
Holkeri | 30 April 1987 – 26 April 1991 | 1,458
Sorsa IV | 6 May 1983 – 30 April 1987 | 1,456
Aho | 26 April 1991 – 13 April 1995 | 1,449
Vanhanen | 24 June 2003 – 19 April 2007 | 1,396
Kivimäki | 14 December 1932 – 7 October 1936 | 1,394
Vanhanen II | 19 April 2007 – 22 June 2010 | 1,161
Katainen | 22 June 2011 – 24 June 2014 | 1,099
Sorsa | 4 September 1972 – 13 June 1975 | 1,013
Koivisto II | 26 May 1979 – 19 February 1982 | 1,001
Sipilä | 29 May 2015– |1,000

Governments and ministers since 1917