Composition of a certain government

44. Fagerholm III | 29.8.1958 - 13.1.1959

Puoluejakauma nimityspäivänä
Minister Appointed Left office Party
Prime Minister
Fagerholm, Karl-August 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 SDP
Minister deputising for the Prime Minister
Virolainen, Johannes 29.8.1958 4.12.1958 Maalaisliitto
Hiltunen, Onni Alfred 4.12.1958 13.1.1959 SDP
Minister for Foreign Affairs
Virolainen, Johannes 29.8.1958 4.12.1958 Maalaisliitto
Fagerholm, Karl-August 4.12.1958 13.1.1959 SDP
Minister of Justice
Högström, Sven Axel 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 RKP
Minister of the Interior
Pakkanen, Atte Mikael Johannes 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 Maalaisliitto
Minister of Defence
Wiherheimo, Toivo Antero 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 Kokoomus
Minister of Finance
Hetemäki, Olli Päiviö 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 Kokoomus
Minister at the Ministry of Finance
Jussila, Mauno Nikolai 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 Maalaisliitto
Minister of Education
Kajatsalo, Kaarlo Viljam 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 Suomen Kansanpuolue
Minister at the Ministry of Agriculture
Kosola, Niilo Vilho 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 Kokoomus
Minister of Agriculture
Miettunen, Martti Juhani 29.8.1958 14.11.1958 Maalaisliitto
Kähönen, Urho 14.11.1958 13.1.1959 Maalaisliitto
Minister of Transport and Public Works
Eskola, Kustaa Oskari 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 Maalaisliitto
Minister at the Ministry of Transport and Public Works
Lindblom, Olavi 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 SDP
Minister of Trade and Industry
Hiltunen, Onni Alfred 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 SDP
Minister at the Ministry of Trade and Industry
Wiherheimo, Toivo Antero 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 Kokoomus
Minister of Social Affairs
Leskinen, Väinö Olavi 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 SDP
Minister at the Ministry of Social Affairs
Paasio, Kustaa Rafael 29.8.1958 13.1.1959 SDP

Party breakdown

29.8.1958
Maalaisliitto 5
SDP 5
Kokoomus 3
RKP 1
Suomen Kansanpuolue 1
13.1.1959
SDP 5
Maalaisliitto 4
Kokoomus 3
RKP 1
Suomen Kansanpuolue 1

15.8.2022 22.2. Information system on ministers, Government Communications Department