Composition of a certain government

53. Karjalainen II | 15.7.1970 - 29.10.1971

Puoluejakauma nimityspäivänä
Minister Appointed Left office Party
Prime Minister
Karjalainen, Ahti Kalle Samuli 15.7.1970 29.10.1971 Keskusta
Minister deputising for the Prime Minister
Helle, Veikko Kullervo 15.7.1970 29.10.1971 SDP
Minister at the Prime Minister's Office
Mattila, Olavi Johannes 16.9.1970 29.10.1971 ammatti/virkamies
Minister for Foreign Affairs
Leskinen, Väinö Olavi 15.7.1970 29.10.1971 SDP
Minister at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Mattila, Olavi Johannes 16.9.1970 29.10.1971 ammatti/virkamies
Minister of Justice
Tuominen, Erkki Olavi 15.7.1970 26.3.1971 SKDL
Laaksonen, Mikko Olavi 26.3.1971 30.9.1971 SDP
Söderman, Jacob-Magnus 1.10.1971 29.10.1971 SDP
Minister of the Interior
Jämsén, Artturi 15.7.1970 28.5.1971 Keskusta
Uusitalo, Eino Oskari 28.5.1971 29.10.1971 Keskusta
Minister at the Ministry of the Interior
Laaksonen, Mikko Olavi 26.3.1971 30.9.1971 SDP
Söderman, Jacob-Magnus 1.10.1971 29.10.1971 SDP
Minister of Defence
Gestrin, Lars Olof Kristian 15.7.1970 29.10.1971 RKP
Minister of Finance
Tallgren, Carl Olof Kristian 15.7.1970 29.10.1971 RKP
Minister at the Ministry of Finance
Käkelä, Valto Edvard 15.7.1970 29.10.1971 SDP
Minister of Education
Itälä, Jaakko 15.7.1970 29.10.1971 Liberaalinen kansanpuolue
Minister at the Ministry of Education
Kalavainen, Meeri Sirkka 15.7.1970 29.10.1971 SDP
Minister of Agriculture
Kaasalainen, Nestor Johannes 15.7.1970 28.2.1971 Keskusta
Minister of Agriculture and Forestry
Kaasalainen, Nestor Johannes 1.3.1971 29.10.1971 Keskusta
Minister of Transport
Saarto, Veikko Olavi 15.7.1970 26.3.1971 SKDL
Haapasalo, Kalervo Feliks 26.3.1971 29.10.1971 SDP
Minister of Trade and Industry
Berner, Arne Morten 15.7.1970 29.10.1971 Liberaalinen kansanpuolue
Minister at the Ministry of Trade and Industry
Haapasalo, Kalervo Feliks 15.7.1970 26.3.1971 SDP
Mattila, Olavi Johannes 16.9.1970 29.10.1971 ammatti/virkamies
Salonen, Olavi Oskar 26.3.1971 29.10.1971 SDP
Minister of Social Affairs and Health
Tiekso, Anna-Liisa 15.7.1970 26.3.1971 SKDL
Kuusi, Pekka Juhana 26.3.1971 29.10.1971 SDP
Minister at the Ministry of Social Affairs and Health
Eskelinen, Katri-Helena 15.7.1970 29.10.1971 Keskusta
Berner, Arne Morten 22.7.1970 29.10.1971 Liberaalinen kansanpuolue
Minister of Labour
Helle, Veikko Kullervo 15.7.1970 29.10.1971 SDP

Party breakdown

15.7.1970
SDP 5
Keskusta 4
SKDL 3
Liberaalinen kansanpuolue 2
RKP 2
29.10.1971
SDP 8
Keskusta 4
Liberaalinen kansanpuolue 2
RKP 2
ammatti/virkamies 1

21.10.2018 9.13. Information system on ministers, Government Communications Department