Composition of a certain government

63. Sorsa IV | 6.5.1983 - 30.4.1987

Puoluejakauma nimityspäivänä
Minister Appointed Left office Party
Prime Minister
Sorsa, Taisto Kalevi 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 SDP
Minister deputising for the Prime Minister
Väyrynen, Paavo Matti 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 Keskusta
Minister at the Prime Minister's Office
Yläjärvi, Toivo Juhani 6.5.1983 29.2.1984 Keskusta
Minister for Foreign Affairs
Väyrynen, Paavo Matti 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 Keskusta
Minister at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Laine, Jermu Tapani 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 SDP
Minister of Justice
Taxell, Lars Evald Christoffer 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 RKP
Minister of the Interior
Ahde, Matti Allan 6.5.1983 30.9.1983 SDP
Luttinen, Vilho Matti 1.10.1983 30.11.1984 SDP
Raatikainen, Kaisa 1.12.1984 30.4.1987 SDP
Minister at the Ministry of the Interior
Luttinen, Vilho Matti 6.5.1983 30.9.1983 SDP
Yläjärvi, Toivo Juhani 1.3.1984 30.4.1987 Keskusta
Minister of Defence
Pihlajamäki, Veikko Jaakko Uolevi 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 Keskusta
Minister of Finance
Pekkala, Ahti Antti Johannes 6.5.1983 31.1.1986 Keskusta
Ollila, Esko Juhani 1.2.1986 30.4.1987 Keskusta
Minister at the Ministry of Finance
Vennamo, Pekka Veikko 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 SMP
Minister of Education
Suonio, Kaarina Elisabet 6.5.1983 31.5.1986 SDP
Ala-Kapee, Pirjo Anneli 1.6.1986 30.4.1987 SDP
Minister at the Ministry of Education
Björkstrand, Hilding Gustav Mattias 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 RKP
Minister of Agriculture and Forestry
Yläjärvi, Toivo Juhani 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 Keskusta
Minister at the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Ahde, Matti Allan 6.5.1983 30.9.1983 SDP
Minister of Transport
Puhakka, Matti Juhani 6.5.1983 30.11.1984 SDP
Luttinen, Vilho Matti 1.12.1984 30.4.1987 SDP
Minister of Trade and Industry
Lindblom, Seppo Olavi 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 SDP
Minister at the Ministry of Trade and Industry
Ahde, Matti Allan 6.5.1983 30.9.1983 SDP
Laine, Jermu Tapani 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 SDP
Minister of Social Affairs and Health
Kuuskoski, Eeva Maija Kaarina 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 Keskusta
Minister at the Ministry of Social Affairs and Health
Ahde, Matti Allan 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 SDP
Taipale, Vappu Tuulikki 6.5.1983 30.11.1984 SDP
Puhakka, Matti Juhani 1.12.1984 30.4.1987 SDP
Minister of Labour
Leppänen, Urpo Olavi 6.5.1983 30.4.1987 SMP
Minister of the Environment
Ahde, Matti Allan 1.10.1983 30.4.1987 SDP

Party breakdown

6.5.1983
SDP 8
Keskusta 5
RKP 2
SMP 2
30.4.1987
SDP 8
Keskusta 5
RKP 2
SMP 2

19.10.2018 18.5. Information system on ministers, Government Communications Department