Details of minister

Fagerholm, Karl-August

3474

Days in office

Date and place of birth: 31.12.1901 Siuntio

Served as minister

Government and time in office Title Party Days in office
44. Fagerholm III
4.12.1958 - 13.1.1959 Minister for Foreign Affairs SDP 41
29.8.1958 - 13.1.1959 Prime Minister SDP 138
40. Fagerholm II
3.3.1956 - 27.5.1957 Prime Minister SDP 451
32. Fagerholm
29.7.1948 - 17.3.1950 Prime Minister SDP 597
28. Castren U.
21.9.1944 - 17.11.1944 Minister of Social Affairs SDP 58
26. Linkomies
5.3.1943 - 17.12.1943 Minister of Social Affairs SDP 288
25. Rangell
4.1.1941 - 5.3.1943 Minister of Social Affairs SDP 791
24. Ryti II
27.3.1940 - 4.1.1941 Minister of Social Affairs SDP 284
23. Ryti
1.12.1939 - 27.3.1940 Minister of Social Affairs SDP 118
22. Cajander III
9.11.1937 - 1.12.1939 Minister of Social Affairs SDP 753
Total 3474

State secretaries and advisers to the minister

Adviser Government Time in office
Salonen, Ahti 44. Fagerholm III 29.8.1958 - 13.1.1959
Pitsinki, Kaarlo 40. Fagerholm II 3.3.1956 - 27.5.1957
Teerimäki, Niilo S. 32. Fagerholm 6.8.1948 - 17.3.1950

29.11.2020 7.20. Information system on ministers, Government Communications Department