Details of minister

Kekkonen, Urho Kaleva

3640

Days in office

Date and place of birth: 3.9.1900 Pielavesi

Served as minister

Government and time in office Title Party Days in office
39. Kekkonen V
20.10.1954 - 15.2.1956 Prime Minister Maalaisliitto 484
38. Törngren
5.5.1954 - 20.10.1954 Minister for Foreign Affairs Maalaisliitto 169
36. Kekkonen IV
9.7.1953 - 17.11.1953 Prime Minister Maalaisliitto 132
35. Kekkonen III
26.11.1952 - 9.7.1953 Minister for Foreign Affairs Maalaisliitto 226
20.9.1951 - 9.7.1953 Prime Minister Maalaisliitto 659
20.9.1951 - 22.9.1951 Minister of Justice Maalaisliitto 3
34. Kekkonen II
17.1.1951 - 20.9.1951 Prime Minister Maalaisliitto 247
33. Kekkonen
17.3.1950 - 17.1.1951 Prime Minister Maalaisliitto 307
17.3.1950 - 17.1.1951 Minister of the Interior Maalaisliitto 307
30. Paasikivi III
17.4.1945 - 26.3.1946 Minister of Justice Maalaisliitto 344
29. Paasikivi II
17.11.1944 - 17.4.1945 Minister of Justice Maalaisliitto 152
22. Cajander III
12.3.1937 - 1.12.1939 Minister of the Interior Maalaisliitto 995
21. Kallio IV
9.10.1936 - 12.3.1937 Deputy Minister of the Interior Maalaisliitto 155
7.10.1936 - 12.3.1937 Minister of Justice Maalaisliitto 157
Total 3640

State secretaries and advisers to the minister

Adviser Government Time in office
Karjalainen, Ahti Kalle Samuli 39. Kekkonen V 21.10.1954 - 3.3.1956
Karjalainen, Ahti Kalle Samuli 36. Kekkonen IV 10.7.1953 - 17.11.1953
Virolainen, Johannes 35. Kekkonen III 1.12.1952 - 9.7.1953
Karjalainen, Ahti Kalle Samuli 35. Kekkonen III 20.9.1951 - 30.11.1952
Karjalainen, Ahti Kalle Samuli 34. Kekkonen II 17.1.1951 - 20.9.1951
Karjalainen, Ahti Kalle Samuli 33. Kekkonen 18.3.1950 - 17.1.1951

17.1.2022 6.41. Information system on ministers, Government Communications Department