Details of minister

Miettunen, Martti Juhani

4316

Days in office

Date and place of birth: 17.4.1907 Simo

Served as minister

Government and time in office Title Party Days in office
59. Miettunen III
29.9.1976 - 15.5.1977 Prime Minister Keskusta 229
58. Miettunen II
30.11.1975 - 29.9.1976 Prime Minister Keskusta 305
51. Koivisto
22.3.1968 - 14.5.1970 Minister of Agriculture Keskusta 784
46. Miettunen
14.7.1961 - 13.4.1962 Prime Minister Maalaisliitto 274
44. Fagerholm III
29.8.1958 - 14.11.1958 Minister of Agriculture Maalaisliitto 78
41. Sukselainen
2.7.1957 - 29.11.1957 Minister of Finance Maalaisliitto 151
27.5.1957 - 2.7.1957 Minister of Agriculture Maalaisliitto 37
40. Fagerholm II
3.3.1956 - 27.5.1957 Minister of Agriculture Maalaisliitto 451
39. Kekkonen V
20.10.1954 - 3.3.1956 Minister of Transport and Public Works Maalaisliitto 501
38. Törngren
7.5.1954 - 20.10.1954 Minister at the Ministry of Finance Maalaisliitto 167
5.5.1954 - 20.10.1954 Minister of Transport and Public Works Maalaisliitto 169
36. Kekkonen IV
9.7.1953 - 17.11.1953 Minister of Agriculture Maalaisliitto 132
35. Kekkonen III
20.9.1951 - 9.7.1953 Minister of Agriculture Maalaisliitto 659
34. Kekkonen II
17.1.1951 - 20.9.1951 Minister of Agriculture Maalaisliitto 247
33. Kekkonen
17.3.1950 - 17.1.1951 Minister of Transport and Public Works Maalaisliitto 307
Total 4316

State secretaries and advisers to the minister

Adviser Government Time in office
Kääriäinen, Seppo Arimo 59. Miettunen III 30.9.1976 - 15.5.1977
Loikkanen, Jouko 58. Miettunen II 30.11.1975 - 29.9.1976
Siikala, Kalervo 46. Miettunen 14.7.1961 - 13.4.1962

15.1.2021 22.14. Information system on ministers, Government Communications Department