Details of minister

Virolainen, Johannes

6169

Days in office

Date and place of birth: 31.1.1914 Viipurin mlk.

Served as minister

Government and time in office Title Party Days in office
60. Sorsa II
15.5.1977 - 26.5.1979 Minister deputising for the Prime Minister Keskusta 742
15.5.1977 - 26.5.1979 Minister of Agriculture and Forestry Keskusta 742
59. Miettunen III
29.9.1976 - 15.5.1977 Minister of Agriculture and Forestry Keskusta 229
56. Sorsa
4.9.1972 - 13.6.1975 Minister of Finance Keskusta 1013
51. Koivisto
22.3.1968 - 14.5.1970 Minister deputising for the Prime Minister Keskusta 784
22.3.1968 - 14.5.1970 Minister of Education Keskusta 784
49. Virolainen
12.9.1964 - 27.5.1966 Prime Minister Keskusta 623
47. Karjalainen
13.4.1962 - 18.12.1963 Minister deputising for the Prime Minister Maalaisliitto 615
13.4.1962 - 18.12.1963 Minister of Agriculture Maalaisliitto 615
46. Miettunen
14.7.1961 - 13.4.1962 Minister of Agriculture Maalaisliitto 274
44. Fagerholm III
29.8.1958 - 4.12.1958 Minister deputising for the Prime Minister Maalaisliitto 98
29.8.1958 - 4.12.1958 Minister for Foreign Affairs Maalaisliitto 98
41. Sukselainen
31.10.1957 - 29.11.1957 Minister deputising for the Prime Minister Maalaisliitto 30
27.5.1957 - 29.11.1957 Minister for Foreign Affairs Maalaisliitto 187
40. Fagerholm II
11.1.1957 - 27.5.1957 Minister deputising for the Prime Minister Maalaisliitto 137
3.3.1956 - 27.5.1957 Minister at the Prime Minister's Office Maalaisliitto 451
3.3.1956 - 27.5.1957 Minister of Education Maalaisliitto 451
39. Kekkonen V
20.10.1954 - 3.3.1956 Minister for Foreign Affairs Maalaisliitto 501
38. Törngren
5.5.1954 - 20.10.1954 Minister of Education Maalaisliitto 169
36. Kekkonen IV
9.7.1953 - 17.11.1953 Minister of Education Maalaisliitto 132
34. Kekkonen II
17.1.1951 - 20.9.1951 Minister at the Prime Minister's Office Maalaisliitto 247
33. Kekkonen
30.9.1950 - 17.1.1951 Minister at the Ministry of the Interior Maalaisliitto 110
Total 6169

Served as adviser

Government and time in office Minister
35. Kekkonen III
1.12.1952 - 9.7.1953 Kekkonen, Urho Kaleva

State secretaries and advisers to the minister

Adviser Government Time in office
Pirttimäki, Paavo 60. Sorsa II 18.5.1977 - 26.5.1979
Reunanen, Ville 59. Miettunen III 1.10.1976 - 15.5.1977
Pirttimäki, Paavo 56. Sorsa 1.2.1975 - 13.6.1975
Leskelä, Jorma 56. Sorsa 8.9.1972 - 31.1.1975
Loikkanen, Jouko 49. Virolainen 12.9.1964 - 27.5.1966

21.4.2021 14.52. Information system on ministers, Government Communications Department