Details of minister

Törngren, Ralf Johan Gustaf

4246

Days in office

Date and place of birth: 1.3.1899 Oulu

Served as minister

Government and time in office Title Party Days in office
45. Sukselainen II
13.1.1959 - 16.5.1961 Minister deputising for the Prime Minister RKP 855
13.1.1959 - 16.5.1961 Minister for Foreign Affairs RKP 855
40. Fagerholm II
3.3.1956 - 27.5.1957 Minister for Foreign Affairs RKP 451
38. Törngren
5.5.1954 - 20.10.1954 Prime Minister RKP 169
37. Tuomioja
17.11.1953 - 5.5.1954 Minister for Foreign Affairs RKP 170
36. Kekkonen IV
9.7.1953 - 17.11.1953 Minister for Foreign Affairs RKP 132
35. Kekkonen III
26.11.1952 - 9.7.1953 Minister at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs RKP 226
20.9.1951 - 26.11.1952 Minister of Social Affairs RKP 434
34. Kekkonen II
17.1.1951 - 20.9.1951 Minister at the Ministry of Finance RKP 247
33. Kekkonen
17.3.1950 - 17.1.1951 Minister of Social Affairs RKP 307
31. Pekkala
26.3.1946 - 29.7.1948 Minister of Finance RKP 857
30. Paasikivi III
17.7.1945 - 26.3.1946 Minister of Finance RKP 253
29. Paasikivi II
17.11.1944 - 17.4.1945 Minister of Social Affairs RKP 152
Total 4246

State secretaries and advisers to the minister

Adviser Government Time in office
Stjernschantz, Göran 38. Törngren 12.5.1954 - 20.10.1954

9.8.2020 17.55. Information system on ministers, Government Communications Department