Details of minister

Väyrynen, Paavo Matti

5997

Days in office


Date and place of birth: 2.9.1946 Kemin mlk.

Served as minister

Government and time in office Title Party Days in office
71. Kiviniemi
22.6.2010 - 22.6.2011 Minister for Foreign Trade and Development Keskusta 366
70. Vanhanen II
19.4.2007 - 22.6.2010 Minister for Foreign Trade and Development Keskusta 1161
65. Aho
26.4.1991 - 5.5.1993 Minister for Foreign Affairs Keskusta 741
63. Sorsa IV
6.5.1983 - 30.4.1987 Minister deputising for the Prime Minister Keskusta 1456
6.5.1983 - 30.4.1987 Minister for Foreign Affairs Keskusta 1456
61. Koivisto II
26.5.1979 - 19.2.1982 Minister for Foreign Affairs Keskusta 1001
60. Sorsa II
15.5.1977 - 26.5.1979 Minister for Foreign Affairs Keskusta 742
59. Miettunen III
29.9.1976 - 15.5.1977 Minister of Labour Keskusta 229
58. Miettunen II
30.11.1975 - 29.9.1976 Minister of Education Keskusta 305
Total 5997

Served as adviser

Government and time in office Minister
53. Karjalainen II
15.7.1970 - 29.10.1971 Karjalainen, Ahti Kalle Samuli

State secretaries and advisers to the minister

Adviser Government Time in office
Kulmuni, Katri 71. Kiviniemi 18.4.2011 - 22.6.2011
Hyytiäinen, Mika 71. Kiviniemi 21.3.2011 - 17.4.2011
Kulmuni, Katri 71. Kiviniemi 27.12.2010 - 20.3.2011
Neittaanmäki, Petri 71. Kiviniemi 1.11.2010 - 22.6.2011
Ojakoski, Markus 71. Kiviniemi 22.6.2010 - 31.10.2010
Saarni, Hanna 71. Kiviniemi 22.6.2010 - 26.12.2010
Saarni, Hanna 70. Vanhanen II 4.2.2010 - 22.6.2010
Ojakoski, Markus 70. Vanhanen II 8.10.2009 - 22.6.2010
Saarikko, Annika 70. Vanhanen II 20.7.2009 - 31.1.2010
Manner, Riikka 70. Vanhanen II 14.7.2008 - 13.7.2009
Martikainen, Ossi 70. Vanhanen II 26.4.2007 - 30.9.2009
Lankia, Eero 65. Aho 1.5.1991 - 4.5.1993
Jaakkola, Lassi 63. Sorsa IV 1.2.1987 - 30.4.1987
Gardin, Mauri 63. Sorsa IV 1.7.1985 - 31.1.1987
Virkkunen, Kalevi 63. Sorsa IV 1.1.1984 - 30.6.1985
Gardin, Mauri 63. Sorsa IV 17.5.1983 - 31.12.1983
Jaakkola, Lassi 61. Koivisto II 1.2.1982 - 19.2.1982
Gardin, Mauri 61. Koivisto II 2.3.1981 - 31.1.1982
Kietäväinen, Timo 61. Koivisto II 12.1.1981 - 28.2.1981
Sallila, Pekka 61. Koivisto II 1.9.1980 - 9.1.1981
Sallila, Pekka 61. Koivisto II 1.1.1980 - 31.1.1980
Aho, Esko Tapani 61. Koivisto II 1.6.1979 - 31.8.1980
Sallila, Pekka 61. Koivisto II 27.5.1979 - 31.5.1979
Sallila, Pekka 60. Sorsa II 16.5.1977 - 26.5.1979
Pekkarinen, Reijo Mauri Matias 59. Miettunen III 1.10.1976 - 15.5.1977
Kääriäinen, Seppo Arimo 58. Miettunen II 2.12.1975 - 29.9.1976

19.11.2018 8.8. Information system on ministers, Government Communications Department