Governments and ministers since 1917

On this page, you can browse information about the governments of Finland by name, term, number of days in office or Prime Minister’s political party and see whether the government was a majority, minority or caretaker government. Ministers can be organised by name, political party and total number of days as minister. Information is available for all governments of Finland since it gained independence.

Orpo

20.6.2023 -

About

Days in Office 391

Government no. 77


Party distribution

  • The National Coalition Party 8
  • The Finns Party 7
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland 3
  • Christian Democrats in Finland 1

Deputies


Changes of Ministers

Minister deputising for the Prime Minister

  • Riikka Purra, The Finns Party
    20.6.2023 -

Minister for European Affairs and Ownership Steering

  • Anders Adlercreutz, Swedish People's Party of Finland
    20.6.2023 - 5.7.2024

Minister of Education

  • Anna-Maja Henriksson, Swedish People's Party of Finland
    20.6.2023 - 5.7.2024

Minister of Economic Affairs

  • Vilhelm Junnila, The Finns Party
    20.6.2023 - 6.7.2023

Previous Government

Marin 10.12.2019 - 20.6.2023

Earlier Governments