Governments and ministers since 1917

On this page, you can browse information about the governments of Finland by name, term, number of days in office or Prime Minister’s political party and see whether the government was a majority, minority or caretaker government. Ministers can be organised by name, political party and total number of days as minister. Information is available for all governments of Finland since it gained independence.

Sorsa IV

6.5.1983 - 30.4.1987

  • Prime Minister

  • Minister deputising for the Prime Minister

  • Minister at the Prime Minister's Office

  • Minister for Foreign Affairs

  • Minister at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs

    • : 6.5.1983 - 30.4.1987
      The Finnish Social Democratic Party
  • Minister of Justice

  • Minister of the Interior

  • Minister at the Ministry of the Interior

  • Minister of Defence

  • Minister of Finance

  • Minister at the Ministry of Finance

  • Minister of Education

  • Minister at the Ministry of Education

  • Minister of Agriculture and Forestry

  • Minister at the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry

    • : 6.5.1983 - 30.9.1983
      The Finnish Social Democratic Party
  • Minister of Transport

  • Minister of Trade and Industry

  • Minister at the Ministry of Trade and Industry

    • : 6.5.1983 - 30.9.1983
      The Finnish Social Democratic Party
    • : 6.5.1983 - 30.4.1987
      The Finnish Social Democratic Party
  • Minister of Social Affairs and Health

  • Minister at the Ministry of Social Affairs and Health

  • Minister of Labour

  • Minister of the Environment

    • : 1.10.1983 - 30.4.1987
      The Finnish Social Democratic Party

About

Days in Office 1456

Government no. 63


Party distribution on appointment date

  • The Finnish Social Democratic Party 12
  • Keskustapuolue 6
  • Suomen Maaseudun Puolue 2
  • Swedish People's Party of Finland 2

Hallitusohjelma

Previous Government

Sorsa III 19.2.1982 - 6.5.1983

All Governments